
Key takeaways: the pharma grade map at a glance
- 316L is the hygienic default for product-contact vessels, bioreactors, WFI and clean-steam piping, its molybdenum resists chloride pitting and its low carbon keeps welds corrosion-resistant.
- 304 / 304L cover non-contact utilities, framework, support structures and dry storage, where chlorides are absent and cost matters more than pitting resistance.
- 904L super-austenitic is the acid-API step-up, copper-bearing, ~4.5% molybdenum, PREN ~34, for sulfuric and phosphoric synthesis and high-chloride duty beyond 316L.
- Incoloy 825 is the most-aggressive choice, a nickel-iron-chromium alloy that resists reducing and oxidizing acids in mixed-acid and halide API chemistry.
- The common thread: a hygienic surface finish, passivated product-contact surfaces and an EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate with every order, supplied ex-stock for immediate dispatch.
What pharmaceutical service demands of a metal
In a validated pharmaceutical build, the metal isn't fighting structural load. It's fighting contamination and chemical attack. Grade selection comes down to product purity, cleanability and documented traceability, far more than strength. The requirements below are what separate a pharma-suitable grade from one that's merely "stainless."
Cleanability & surface finish
Product-contact surfaces need to shed residue and resist microbial colonization, which is why surface roughness (Ra) gets specified as tightly as composition does. A smoother, lower-Ra surface achieved through cold-rolled 2B, bright-annealed BA, or electropolished finishes leaves fewer sites for soil and biofilm, and it cleans faster under clean-in-place (CIP) cycles. Grade and finish should always be specified together, never in isolation. See our guide to 2B, BA & No.4 finishes.
High-purity water, WFI & clean steam
Water-for-injection (WFI), purified water, and clean-steam loops are chemically pure, but they're thermally and electrochemically demanding, and they'll expose any weakness in the passive film. The characteristic failure here is rouging, a thin iron-oxide discoloration that forms on stainless surfaces in hot high-purity water. A correctly passivated 316L surface resists rouge initiation far longer than an as-fabricated one. That's why passivation belongs in the material specification for 316, not tacked on as an afterthought.
CIP / SIP & process chemistry
Clean-in-place and steam-in-place cycles subject equipment to hot caustics, acids, and chlorides from cleaning agents and feedwater, which are the real threat here. Chlorides are the dominant pitting and crevice threat to austenitic stainless steel, so the grade needs enough molybdenum to hold up against them at service temperature. Where the process stream is itself an acid (sulfuric, phosphoric, hydrochloric in API synthesis), selection moves up the ladder to 904L super-austenitic stainless steel or a nickel alloy.
Hygienic welds
A weld is the weakest link in a hygienic circuit. Held in the 425–815 °C range, standard austenitic grades sensitize, chromium carbides precipitate at grain boundaries and strip the adjacent metal of corrosion resistance, inviting weld decay and crevice attack. Low-carbon "L" grades (C ≤ 0.03%) suppress this, which is why 304L and 316L, not 304 and 316, are specified for welded pharma fabrication. Controlled delta-ferrite and a matched filler, chosen per our guide to welding stainless & nickel alloys, keep the joint both sound and sanitary.
Regulatory frame
Pharmaceutical procurement is documentation-driven. Product-contact metal is typically specified to ASTM A240 / ASME SA-240 for flat product, with ASME BPE (Bioprocessing Equipment) governing hygienic design and surface finish, and FDA 21 CFR / cGMP framing the quality system. Every heat is tied to its material through an EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate, the backbone of a traceable, auditable build.
The grade × duty map for pharmaceutical equipment
This is the page's backbone: which grade handles which pharma job, and the metallurgical reason behind the fit. Each grade below links out to its full specification page, and those pages link back here for the pharmaceutical use case.
| Grade | UNS / WNr | Typical pharma duty | Why it fits (metallurgical) | PREN | Standard | Nandini forms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316L | S31603 / 1.4404 | Product-contact vessels, bioreactors, WFI & clean-steam piping | Mo 2–3% gives chloride-pitting resistance; C ≤0.03% keeps welds hygienic and cleanable | ~24 | ASTM A240 / ASME SA-240 | Sheet, plate, coil |
| 304L | S30403 / 1.4307 | Utilities, framework, non-contact, dry storage | Low cost, C ≤0.03% weld-safe; PREN ~18, not for chloride-bearing contact duty | ~18 | ASTM A240 / ASME SA-240 | Sheet, plate, coil |
| 904L | N08904 / 1.4539 | Acid-API synthesis, sulfuric / phosphoric service, high chloride | Ni ~25% + Mo ~4.5% + Cu ~1.5% → sulfuric-acid and chloride resistance | ~34 | ASTM A240 / ASME SA-240 | Sheet, plate, coil |
| Incoloy 825 | N08825 / 2.4858 | Most-aggressive mixed-acid / halide API, pollution control | Ni 38–46% + Mo 2.5–3.5% + Cu + Ti-stabilized → resists reducing & oxidizing acids | ~31–40 | ASTM B424 / ASME SB-424 | Sheet, plate (coil limited) |
316 / 316L: the hygienic workhorse
For product contact, high-purity water and sanitary piping, 316L stainless steel is what pharmaceutical shops default to. Its molybdenum content, 2–3%, is the pitting resistance that 304 simply doesn't have (PREN ~24 versus ~18), and carbon at 0.03% or below means it can be welded into hygienic circuits without sensitizing the heat-affected zone. Buyers often make one mistake here: paying for 316 when dry, non-chloride 304 would do the job fine. But in welded pharma and food applications, the molybdenum and the low carbon are the whole point of the purchase. Source it as 316L sheet or 316L plate.
304 / 304L: utilities, framework & non-contact
Away from the product stream, support structures, skids, cladding, dry storage, non-contact utilities, 304L gives you austenitic corrosion resistance without the premium price. Its low carbon content protects welds from sensitization. Its PREN of ~18, though, takes it out of the running for chloride-bearing contact duty. The rule of thumb is simple: confirm the actual service chlorides before you pick 304/304L over 316L. Stepping up a grade costs far less than a failed, contaminating part.
904L: aggressive API synthesis & acid service
When the process chemistry itself turns aggressive, sulfuric or phosphoric acid in API synthesis, high chloride concentrations, reducing conditions, austenitic 316L hits its ceiling, and the specification shifts to 904L, a super-austenitic stainless steel. Its copper-bearing chemistry, built around roughly 4.5% molybdenum, delivers real sulfuric-acid resistance and a PREN near 34. It also outperforms 316L in chloride stress-corrosion cracking. Nandini Steel stocks 904L as one of its third-party-certified specialty grades, supplied ex-stock as 904L coil, sheet and plate. For more detail, see what is 904L.
Incoloy 825: the most-aggressive mixed-acid & halide chemistry
For API duty at its harshest, mixed acids, halides, environments that swing between reducing and oxidizing, pollution-control streams, stainless isn't enough. The next step up is Incoloy 825, a nickel-iron-chromium alloy (UNS N08825 / 2.4858). Roughly 40% nickel, plus molybdenum, copper and titanium stabilization, gives it resistance to both reducing and oxidizing acids that 316L and 904L simply can't match. Plenty of buyers call it "Inconel 825," but that's wrong; the correct name is Incoloy, or Alloy 825. Getting the designation right on the PO and the MTC saves you from receiving-inspection disputes down the line. It comes as Incoloy 825 coil, sheet and plate. For more, see what is Incoloy 825 and nickel alloys explained.
Corrosion & contamination mechanisms that decide the grade
Grade selection is a defense against specific failure modes. Each mechanism below maps to a column in the grade map above.
Pitting & crevice corrosion
Chlorides from feedwater, CIP agents and process streams drive most pitting and crevice corrosion in austenitic stainless. Resistance scales with the Pitting Resistance Equivalent Number, PREN = Cr + 3.3 × Mo + 16 × N. That's the whole reason 316L (~24) outlasts 304 (~18), and 904L (~34) beats them both. Crevices at gaskets, threads and incomplete welds concentrate chlorides and kick off attack even in grades that would otherwise hold up fine. Hygienic crevice-free design has to work alongside the right PREN, not instead of it.
Chloride stress-corrosion cracking
All the austenitic stainless steels here, 304, 316 and their L variants, can suffer chloride stress-corrosion cracking under the mix of tensile stress, chlorides and heat typical of hot CIP/SIP cycles and jacketed vessels. 904L's higher nickel content raises resistance markedly. Incoloy 825's nickel-iron-chromium matrix takes it further still. That's why engineers reach for one of the two whenever hot chlorides are working against a stressed austenitic part.
Rouging in high-purity systems
Rouging, iron-oxide film formation in hot WFI and clean-steam loops, is a pharma-specific contamination mechanism rather than classic metal loss. It originates at surface iron and an incomplete passive layer. A correctly passivated 316L surface, free of embedded iron and with a restored chromium-oxide film, resists rouge initiation and keeps the high-purity loop within validation limits for far longer.
Sensitization & weld decay
Held between 425 and 815 °C, as happens in a weld's heat-affected zone, standard austenitic grades drop chromium carbides along grain boundaries. That depletes chromium locally and sets off intergranular corrosion and weld decay. Low-carbon (L) grades, stabilized grades like 321/347, or solution annealing all prevent it. For hygienic welded circuits, the "L" grade is the go-to choice; see preventing sensitization and filler selection.
Sulfuric & reducing-acid attack
Where API synthesis involves sulfuric, phosphoric or other reducing acids, pitting resistance alone is not enough, general acid attack governs. 904L's copper addition gives it genuine sulfuric-acid resistance across a useful concentration/temperature window, and Incoloy 825 extends resistance across both reducing and oxidizing regimes. Check the acid concentration and temperature against the published iso-corrosion limits before upgrading, 904L often covers a duty for which buyers over-specify a more expensive nickel alloy.
Surface finish & passivation for hygienic service
Finish and passivation get called out right alongside grade for any surface that touches product. A lower Ra cleans faster and more completely, and it holds up better against rouge. Electropolishing does double duty here: it drops Ra and enriches the chromium-oxide layer on the surface.
The bands below are indicative, nothing more. For the real targets tied to a given duty, ASME BPE surface designations (SF1–SF6, for instance) are what formalize things.
| Finish | Typical Ra (µm) | Typical pharma use |
|---|---|---|
| No. 1 / hot-rolled annealed pickled | > 1.0 | Non-contact structural, backing, utilities |
| 2B (cold-rolled) | ~0.3–0.5 | General process surfaces, tanks, non-critical contact |
| BA (bright annealed) | ~0.1–0.3 | Product contact, high-purity water, clean steam |
| No. 4 (brushed) | ~0.3–0.6 | Visible hygienic surfaces, exterior sanitary panels |
| Electropolished | ≤ 0.4, typically ≤ 0.5 µm or finer | Critical product contact, WFI, bioreactor interiors |
After fabrication, passivation (per ASTM A967) strips away free iron and brings back the passive chromium-oxide film. That's the step that gives a hygienic surface its rouge and its resistance to corrosion. See how to passivate stainless steel for the process and the acceptance basis.
Standards & specifications for pharmaceutical steel
Pharmaceutical material gets bought to recognized standards, so the heat, condition and documentation leave no room for ambiguity.
| Standard | Scope for pharma |
|---|---|
| ASTM A240 / ASME SA-240 | Chromium-nickel stainless plate, sheet & strip for pressure & general use (304L, 316L, 904L) |
| ASTM B424 / ASME SB-424 | Nickel-iron-chromium alloy (Incoloy 825) plate, sheet & strip |
| ASME BPE | Bioprocessing Equipment, hygienic design, surface finish (SF) designations, material requirements |
| ASTM A270 / A269 | Sanitary and general-service stainless tubing for pharma piping |
| ASTM A967 | Passivation treatments and acceptance for stainless surfaces |
| ASTM A262 | Intergranular corrosion (IGC) susceptibility testing of austenitic stainless |
| EN 10204 | Inspection document levels, 3.1 and 3.2 mill test certificates |
| FDA 21 CFR / cGMP | Regulatory frame for product-contact materials and quality systems |
For equivalents across designation systems, including 316L (S31603 / 1.4404 / SUS316L), 904L (N08904 / 1.4539) and Incoloy 825 (N08825 / 2.4858), see the UNS / Werkstoff cross-reference.
Forms, sizes & finishes we supply for pharma builds
Nandini Steel is an ISO 9001:2015-certified stockist and supplier. It holds pharma-relevant grades as genuine mill material from Aperam, Outokumpu, Jindal, POSCO, Nippon Steel and JFE. Every product sits ex-stock, ready for immediate dispatch. Sizes outside that stock get arranged against order.
| Grade | Sheet | Plate | Coil | Typical pharma role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316L | Yes | Yes | Yes | Product-contact vessels, piping, bioreactors |
| 304L | Yes | Yes | Yes | Utilities, framework, non-contact |
| 904L | Yes | Yes | Yes | Acid-API synthesis, high chloride |
| Incoloy 825 | Yes | Yes | Limited | Mixed-acid / halide API, pollution control |
Unsure which form suits your fabrication? Check out sheet vs plate vs coil, then work out mass with the weight calculator or the stainless steel weight chart.
Testing, certification & traceability for validated builds
A pharmaceutical build only counts as validated if the paperwork holds up as well as the metal does. Every order ships with an EN 10204 3.1 certificate (3.2 on request), tying the delivered heat back to its chemistry and mechanical properties. That link is the basis for material traceability. Nandini Steel can also arrange, on request, the supporting checks a pharma specification calls for:
- PMI (positive material identification) to confirm grade at receiving.
- IGC testing per ASTM A262 to verify freedom from sensitization.
- Delta-ferrite measurement for welded hygienic components.
- Surface-finish / Ra reporting and passivation records for product-contact surfaces.
For the full picture of inspection documents, read how to read a mill test certificate and MTC / PMI / NDT testing.
How to select & source the right pharma grade
Work from duty to grade, not the other way around:
- Identify the duty, product contact, high-purity water/WFI, non-contact utility, or aggressive API synthesis.
- Establish the chemistry. Chloride level, acid type and concentration, and service temperature, CIP/SIP cycles included.
- Set the PREN floor. Chloride contact calls for 316L (~24) at the very least; hot or high-chloride conditions, and acids, push things up to 904L (~34) or Incoloy 825.
- Fix finish and passivation. Nail down the Ra target and the electropolish requirement for every product-contact surface, and passivate per ASTM A967.
- Specify the weld basis. Use the "L" grade or a stabilized grade, pair it with a matched filler (ER316L for 316L, ER385 for 904L, ERNiFeCr-1 for Incoloy 825), and keep ferrite under control.
- Lock the documentation, standard (A240 / B424), EN 10204 3.1/3.2 MTC, and any IGC/PMI/Ra evidence.
The grade selector maps medium, temperature and chloride level to a grade; for the reasoning behind each step see how to select a stainless grade and PREN explained. For adjacent duties, see chemical / acid processing, pulp & paper and fertilizer / acid service.
Price & how we quote
We quote against your live specification rather than publishing price tables, since the figure depends on grade, form, thickness, finish, quantity, and the documentation package. Send us the grade, dimensions, finish, Ra, and certification requirement (plus any IGC/PMI/passivation needs), and we'll return a current price from ex-stock material. The EN 10204 3.1/3.2 mill test certificate comes included. Request a quote through the contact / RFQ page or on WhatsApp at +91 99202 09184.
FAQ
Which stainless steel is used for pharmaceutical equipment?
Why 316L and not 304 for pharma?
What is rouging in high-purity water systems?
When should pharma move from 316L to 904L or Incoloy 825?
What surface finish is required for pharmaceutical stainless steel?
What certification comes with pharma-grade material?
Do you supply genuine mill material with traceability?
Request a quote
Tell us the grade, form, thickness, finish and documentation you need for your pharmaceutical build, and we'll get back with ex-stock availability, current pricing and the EN 10204 3.1/3.2 mill test certificate included. Call Nandini Steel on +91 22 43404600, message us on WhatsApp at +91 99202 09184, or email reachus@nandinisteel.com. Start your RFQ here. You can also read more about Nandini Steel, check our certifications, see how we handle quality assurance, and look at a sample mill test certificate.
