ISO 9001:2015 certified stockist & supplier · Since 2003 · Mumbai, India
Home/Knowledge/Testing mtc ndt pmi
Knowledge base

Material Testing & Certification: MTC (EN 10204), NDT, PMI & ASTM A262

Testing and certification confirm that a corrosion-resistant steel really is the grade ordered. Soundly made. Qualified against corrosion, too. An EN 10204 Mill Test Certificate, whether it's a 3.1 or a 3.2, logs the heat's chemistry along with mechanical and other test results, all tied to a cast number. PMI confirms the alloy, while NDT checks for internal soundness. ASTM A262, for its part, confirms that the austenitic grade resists intergranular corrosion.

NSReviewed by the Nandini Steel Engineering Team
Carbon steel pressure-vessel plate with ArcelorMittal Nippon mill identification
Mill-stencilled pressure-vessel plate, full heat and cast traceability.

Key takeaways: the proof stack at a glance

EN 10204 3.1 is a mill test certificate issued under specific inspection and signed off by the manufacturer's own independent inspection representative. EN 10204 3.2 is that same document, but counter-signed by a third-party inspector or the customer's inspector.

The heat or cast number is the traceability key. Every other test result gets recorded against it, and that's what lets a buyer accept material without re-testing it.

Positive material identification (PMI) confirms which alloy is present. XRF can't read carbon, though, so the L-grade distinction still comes down to the MTC chemistry.

Non-destructive testing (NDT) covers ultrasonic (UT), radiographic (RT), liquid penetrant (PT), hydrostatic testing and Charpy impact. Together these confirm soundness, leak-tightness and toughness.

ASTM A262 confirms that an austenitic stainless grade hasn't been sensitized. For nickel alloys, the equivalent test is ASTM G28.

What is a Mill Test Certificate (MTC)?

A mill test certificate (MTC), sometimes called a mill test report, is the document a manufacturer uses to record what was actually measured for a given heat of steel. That includes the chemical makeup, mechanical results (tensile, yield, elongation, hardness), any impact or corrosion testing performed, the heat-treatment condition, and the product standard the material meets. Every other test result traces back to this one document.

The spine of the MTC is the heat/cast number stamped on the plate, pipe or bar. That number ties the physical material back to its chemistry and test record. It's also what makes heat and cast traceability possible all the way to the melt. For the details on reading the certificate correctly, matching the heat number, checking the chemistry against the grade limits, and confirming the heat-treatment line, see the companion guide on how to read a mill test certificate.

Nandini Steel includes a mill test certificate with every order, and it certifies the material against its product specification. Stainless plate is checked against ASTM A240, pressure-vessel plate against ASTM A516, and Incoloy sheet and plate against ASTM B424.

EN 10204 inspection documents: 2.1 / 2.2 / 3.1 / 3.2 explained

EN 10204 classifies metallic-product inspection documents by two things: whether the inspection is non-specific (on comparable production, not the actual items) or specific (on the items being supplied), and who validates the result. The four types form a ladder of assurance.

2.1 & 2.2: non-specific (declaration and test report)

A 2.1 document is simply a declaration of compliance with the order, the manufacturer issues it, and no test results come attached. A 2.2 document is different: it's a test report quoting results of non-specific inspection. The data is real, but it comes from comparable production rather than the exact heat delivered. Both work fine for low-criticality commodity items, where cast-specific data isn't required.

3.1: specific inspection, mill's independent inspector

A 3.1 certificate records specific inspection on the actual material supplied. The manufacturer's authorized inspection representative validates it, and that person works independent of the manufacturing department. This is the standard inspection document for corrosion-resistant and pressure-vessel steel. Why? Because it carries cast-specific chemistry and mechanicals tied directly to the heat number.

3.2: counter-signed by a third-party or customer inspector

A 3.2 certificate carries the same specific-inspection data as a 3.1, but an independent third-party inspector or the customer's own representative counter-signs it. Critical jobs, sour-service work, and code-stamped projects often call for it. Why? Because the contract demands a witnessed, independently validated document, not just the manufacturer's word.

Which level do you actually need?

Document levelTypeInspection basisValidated / signed byWhen to demand it
2.1Declaration of complianceNon-specificManufacturer (no test results)Low-criticality commodity items
2.2Test reportNon-specificManufacturer (comparable production)General service, no cast-specific data needed
3.1Inspection certificate 3.1Specific inspectionMill's independent inspection representativeStandard for corrosion-resistant & PVQ steel
3.2Inspection certificate 3.2Specific inspectionThird-party or customer inspector (counter-signed)Critical, sour or code service; witnessed inspection

Positive Material Identification (PMI)

Positive material identification, or PMI, is the on-the-spot check that confirms the alloy in your hands actually matches what the paperwork says it is. It's the first line of defense against a material mix-up, where someone swaps in a cheaper or simply wrong grade for the one that was ordered. Rather than trusting a label, you read it straight off the plate, pipe, fitting or weld itself.

XRF vs OES: and why XRF can't read carbon

Handheld XRF (X-ray fluorescence) works fast, doesn't damage the part, and reads the alloying metals that define most stainless and nickel grades: chromium, nickel, molybdenum, copper. The catch is that it can't see light elements, carbon included. Optical emission spectrometry, or OES, picks up carbon and gives you the full chemistry, but it needs a small burn spot on the surface to do it.

Since 316 and 304 come in standard and low-carbon versions, this creates a real problem for the "L" grades. XRF can't read carbon, so on its own it can't tell 316 from 316L or 304 from 304L. What actually proves the low-carbon claim (C ≤ 0.03%), the thing that keeps the material from sensitizing, is the MTC chemistry or an OES reading. Confirm the alloy, sure, but confirm the carbon on the certificate too.

Non-destructive testing (NDT) of plate, pipe & welds

NDT, non-destructive testing, checks that a product is sound inside and free of defects without damaging it. Which method you use depends on the defect type and the product's form.

Ultrasonic testing (UT) for plate laminations and PVQ soundness

Ultrasonic testing sends high-frequency sound through the section to find laminations and other internal flaws. For plate, it's specified under standards like ASTM A435, A577 and A578, and it serves as the primary soundness test for PVQ plate (UT & impact).

Radiographic (RT) and liquid-penetrant (PT) testing

Radiographic testing (RT) images internal weld defects, porosity and inclusions on pipe and vessel welds. Liquid/dye penetrant (PT), done to ASTM E165, reveals surface-breaking cracks on any metal, including austenitic stainless. That's why PT serves as the default surface method wherever magnetic particle can't be used.

Why magnetic-particle (MT) suits carbon/PVQ but not austenitic stainless

Magnetic-particle (MT) testing picks up surface and near-surface cracks, but only on ferromagnetic material. Carbon, PVQ and ferritic steels respond fine. Austenitic stainless and nickel alloys, though, are essentially non-magnetic. MT won't work there, so PT steps in instead.

Hydrostatic and Charpy impact testing

A hydrostatic test pressurizes a pipe, tube or vessel with water to prove leak-tightness and pressure integrity. The Charpy impact test measures low-temperature toughness, essential for cold-service vessels, and tied to the mechanical properties recorded on the MTC.

MethodWhat it detectsTypical standardApplicable form
Ultrasonic (UT)Laminations & internal soundnessASTM A435 / A577 / A578Plate, PVQ, forgings
Radiographic (RT)Internal weld defects, porosityASTM E94 / ASME BPVC Sec. VPipe & weld joints
Liquid/dye penetrant (PT)Surface-breaking cracks (any metal)ASTM E165All, including austenitic SS
Magnetic particle (MT)Surface cracks (ferromagnetic only)ASTM E709Carbon/PVQ & ferritic, not austenitic SS
HydrostaticLeak-tightness / pressure integrityProduct / ASME specPipe, tube & vessel
Charpy impactLow-temperature toughnessASTM A370 / A20Plate & vessel (PVQ)

ASTM A262: testing for intergranular corrosion (sensitization)

ASTM A262 lays out the standard practices for spotting susceptibility to intergranular corrosion (sensitization) in austenitic stainless steel. Sensitization sets in when the steel sits at 425–815 °C; chromium carbides precipitate at the grain boundaries, and that leaves them chromium-depleted and vulnerable to attack. A262 is how you actually confirm, on the delivered heat, that prevention worked, whether that means a low-carbon "L" grade, a stabilized grade (321/347), or solution annealing.

The five practices: A, B, C, E and F

PracticeTest (common name)What it measuresTypical use
AOxalic-acid etchGrain-boundary etch structureRapid screen; a clean pass avoids the longer tests
BFerric sulfate–sulfuric acid (Streicher)Weight-loss corrosion rateQuantitative rate for general chemical service
CNitric acid (Huey)Weight loss over five periodsSevere oxidizing (nitric-acid) service
ECopper–copper-sulfate–sulfuric acid (Strauss)Fissures on a bent specimenThe common accept/reject bend test
FCopper–copper-sulfate–sulfuric acid, with copperWeight-loss for molybdenum-bearing gradesMo-bearing austenitics (e.g. 316/904L)

What a pass proves: and the ASTM G28 equivalent for nickel alloys

A pass in Practice E (Strauss) means the specimen bends without the fissures that signal intergranular attack, that's the evidence the heat is in the solution-annealed, non-sensitized condition. A262 covers austenitic stainless steel. Nickel-iron-chromium and nickel-molybdenum alloys use ASTM G28 instead, the corresponding IGC test for alloys such as Incoloy 825 and the Hastelloy grades. Preventing the problem in the first place is a different matter; that's covered in the guide to prevent sensitization.

Which grades require which tests

Nandini's inventory doesn't demand the same proof twice. Each grade comes with its own set of requirements, and the matrix below shows which inspection document, PMI, NDT, IGC method and special certifications apply to which grade Nandini stocks. Every cell links back to the grade or concept it belongs to.

GradeMTC levelPMINDTIGC methodSpecial certification
304 / 304L3.1 (3.2 opt.)XRF / OESPTASTM A262 (E)ASTM A967 passivation
316L (requires A262)3.1 (3.2 opt.)XRF / OESPTASTM A262 (E / F)ASTM A967 passivation
904L super-austenitic3.1 / 3.2XRF + OESUTASTM A262Confirm Mo/Cu/Ni for PREN ~34
Incoloy 825 (NACE / G28)3.1 / 3.2XRF + OESUTASTM G28NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156
A516 Gr 70 PVQ plate3.1 / 3.2–UT (A578)–Charpy; HIC per NACE TM0284 (sour)

For 904L, PMI confirms the roughly 4.5% molybdenum and copper chemistry that gives the PREN of around 34. Sour service is a different animal. On A516 Gr 70 NACE-HIC plate, the special test checks hydrogen-induced-cracking resistance under NACE MR0175 / HIC sour-service testing. Vessels running at low temperature need something else again: normalized A516 plate with Charpy impact testing done at the design temperature. And when the concern sits in a weld's heat-affected zone, the failure mode to watch for is weld decay.

Passivation & surface-condition certification (ASTM A967)

Passivation strips away free iron and other surface contamination from stainless steel and brings back the chromium-rich passive film, boosting corrosion resistance while leaving the bulk alloy untouched. Where it's specified, conformance gets certified to ASTM A967. The mechanism and procedure are covered in passivation (ASTM A967). The step-by-step method lives in the guide to how to passivate stainless steel.

How to order material to the right certification

To get material you can sign off on without re-checking it, put the proof requirements right on the purchase order, not after the shipment arrives:

  1. State the grade and form precisely, for example 316L plate or Incoloy 825 sheet, and use the correct designation. Get this wrong and you risk a receiving-inspection dispute.
  2. Name the product standard the MTC must certify against (e.g. ASTM A240 / ASME SA-240, ASTM A516, ASTM B424).
  3. Specify the EN 10204 level, 3.1 for standard work, or 3.2 when a third-party or customer counter-signature is called for.
  4. Call out the tests and practices the job needs: PMI, the NDT methods (UT/RT/PT/hydrostatic/Charpy), the ASTM A262 practice (or ASTM G28 for nickel alloys), HIC per NACE TM0284 for sour service, and ASTM A967 passivation.
  5. Nominate the third-party inspector when a 3.2 document is required. Get the witnessed inspection arranged before the heat ships.

For cross-border shipments, line these documents up with the export documentation set. Once the shipment arrives, read the full certificate using how to read a mill test certificate.

Testing & certification at Nandini Steel

Nandini Steel has been in business since 2003, with more than 20 years behind it in corrosion-resistant and pressure-vessel steel. The company holds ISO 9001:2015 certification as a stockist and supplier, under Certificate No. 1283438, issued by Unitas Certification Services, UCS-UK, and valid through 11 January 2028. Every order ships with an EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 mill test certificate. That certificate verifies the material against its product specification and carries full heat and cast traceability.

Material comes from genuine mill plate, Aperam, Outokumpu, Jindal, POSCO, Nippon Steel and JFE, and every product sits ex-stock, ready for immediate dispatch. When a job calls for a 3.2 document or witnessed inspection, that inspection gets coordinated through recognized third-party bodies: TÜV SÜD, Bureau Veritas, DNV, SGS and ABS. The company holds certified specialist status in 904L, Alloy 28 / Sanicro 28, Incoloy 800 and Hastelloy plates. Those happen to be exactly the grades whose acceptance hinges most on PMI, ASTM A262 / G28 and getting the right EN 10204 level.

In practice, the certification error we see most often on the purchase order is a designation mismatch: Incoloy 825 ordered as "Inconel 825," or plain A516 Gr 70 specified where the HIC-tested NACE variant was what the job actually needed. Catching this at the quotation stage, before the heat gets allocated, costs far less than a receiving-inspection dispute down the line. Across 307+ projects, 260+ clients and 36+ export countries, what buyers actually depend on isn't just the steel. It's the traceable document that proves it's the right steel.

To confirm which inspection document and tests your specification requires, request a quotation with grade, form, standard and EN 10204 level included. Pricing is quoted live against current stock.

FAQ

What is the difference between EN 10204 3.1 and 3.2?
A 3.1 certificate shows specific inspection carried out on the actual material, and it's validated by the manufacturer's own independent inspection representative. A 3.2 certificate carries that same data, but it's counter-signed by an independent third-party inspection body or by the customer's representative. For standard corrosion-resistant and PVQ steel, go with 3.1. For critical, sour, or code-stamped service, 3.2 is the one you want.
Does PMI testing detect carbon?
No. Handheld XRF, the go-to method for PMI, picks up alloying metals like chromium, nickel, molybdenum and copper, but it can't see carbon. So XRF by itself won't tell 316 apart from 316L, or 304 from 304L. To confirm the low-carbon "L" grade, you need the MTC chemistry or an OES reading.
What is ASTM A262 Practice E?
ASTM A262 Practice E is the copper-copper sulfate-sulfuric acid, or Strauss, test for intergranular corrosion in austenitic stainless steel. A specimen gets exposed, then bent. If sensitization has taken hold, fissures show up at the chromium-depleted grain boundaries. No fissures after bending means a pass, and that confirms the heat is non-sensitized and in the solution-annealed condition.
What is the difference between ASTM A262 and ASTM G28?
Both test for intergranular corrosion, but they apply to different materials. ASTM A262 covers austenitic stainless steels such as 304L, 316L and 904L. ASTM G28, on the other hand, is the corresponding test for nickel-iron-chromium and nickel-molybdenum alloys. Incoloy 825 and the Hastelloy grades fall into this second group, outside A262's scope.
Why can't magnetic-particle testing be used on stainless steel?
Magnetic-particle (MT) testing only works if the material is ferromagnetic, since a surface crack has to distort a magnetic field to be detected. Austenitic stainless steels and nickel alloys are essentially non-magnetic, which rules MT out entirely. Instead, liquid/dye penetrant (PT) testing to ASTM E165 gets used to find surface-breaking cracks on these materials.
Does Nandini Steel provide a mill test certificate with every order?
Yes. Every order ships with an EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate as standard, and we can provide a 3.2 counter-signed document on request. Each certificate ties the material to its heat or cast number and confirms conformance to the relevant product standard. That gives you full traceability back to the mill.

Need this grade matched to your service?

Send your spec, our engineering team confirms the grade, stock and certification, ex-stock from Mumbai.

Request a quoteWhatsApp us