
Goal: what "preventing sensitization" means
Keeping chromium in solid solution all the way to the grain boundary is what prevents sensitization, so the corrosion barrier stays continuous even through the heat-affected zone (HAZ) of a weld. The test for success is objective: the finished weldment has to pass intergranular corrosion (IGC) testing to ASTM A262, with no chromium-depleted grain boundaries, no step structure, and no cracking after a Strauss bend. None of this comes down to luck. It's a specification-and-process problem, plain and simple. Three points decide the outcome: the chemistry you buy, the heat you put in at the torch, and the proof you demand before the part ships.
Sensitization and weld decay in one paragraph
Austenitic stainless held in the 425–815 °C range, the exact window a weld's HAZ passes through, lets carbon migrate to the grain boundaries, where it combines with chromium to form chromium carbide (M23C6 / Cr23C6). This pulls chromium out of the metal right next to the boundary, leaving a thin depleted band below the roughly 11% level that passivity needs. Once that band sits in corrosive service, it dissolves preferentially. The result is the classic pair of parallel attack lines running along each side of a weld, known as weld decay. The full mechanism is covered in intergranular corrosion (sensitization); this guide sticks to the procedure that stops it.
Before you start: prerequisites and inputs
Gather these before you specify material or strike an arc. Each one changes which prevention lever is correct.
- Grade and actual carbon % as stated on the mill test certificate, not just the nominal grade name. A heat of "304" can be anywhere up to 0.08% C; the number on the MTC is what decides susceptibility.
- Service medium and temperature, pharmaceutical, pulp & paper bleaching, or fertilizer/acid duty are where IGC bites, and hot service above 425 °C rules out plain L-grades.
- Section thickness, heavy sections cool slowly through the sensitizing range and spend longer there.
- Filler metal on hand, a low-carbon base welded with standard-carbon filler still sensitizes in the weld metal.
- Heat-treat capacity, whether solution annealing with a rapid quench is available for the finished size.
The one number that matters: carbon content
Carbon is what drives sensitization in an austenitic grade, full stop. Standard 304 and 316 permit up to 0.08% carbon, which is plenty to feed chromium-carbide precipitation whenever the steel sits too long in the critical range. Drop that ceiling to ≤0.03% (the "L" grades), and there isn't enough carbon left to deplete the boundaries during normal welding. Push it further still, to ≤0.02% as in 904L, and the margin only widens.
The Nandini Steel Engineering Team puts it plainly to welding shops: for any fabrication headed into 425–815 °C service, specify 304L (C ≤0.03%) instead of 304. Doing so avoids sensitization without needing a post-weld anneal. The small premium on the plate is nothing compared to the cost of a re-annealing cycle, or worse, a failed joint.
Step-by-step: how to prevent sensitization
Work the levers in order. The first two come down to purchasing decisions; the last three govern process control.
- Specify a low-carbon "L" grade (C ≤0.03%). For welded 304-type and 316-type parts, make 304L or 316L stainless steel the default choice. Low carbon keeps the HAZ corrosion-resistant as welded, with no heat treatment required. For acid and high-chloride weldments, 904L super-austenitic carries C ≤0.02% and resists sensitization outright. Dual-certified 304/304L and 316/316L stock covers both the L carbon limit and the standard-grade mechanicals on a single certificate.
- Or specify a stabilized grade (321 Ti / 347 Nb). Service runs hot above roughly 425 °C, or sections are thick enough that even an L-grade would linger too long in the range? Choose a stabilized grade instead. Titanium in 321 and niobium in 347 form carbides preferentially, tying up carbon and leaving chromium in solution. See titanium and niobium stabilization for the mechanism. Both resist sensitization at temperatures where L-grades fall short.
- Control welding heat input and time in the 425–815 °C range. Cut the dwell in the sensitizing window wherever possible: keep interpass temperature low, favor stringer beads over wide weaves, limit amperage, and let each pass cool fast. Less time in the range means less carbide precipitation, even before chemistry enters the picture. The broader process is covered in welding stainless & nickel alloys.
- Choose a matching low-carbon or stabilized filler. Weld metal needs to resist corrosion just as well as the base. Weld 304/304L with ER308L, 316/316L with ER316L, and stabilized or hot-service joints with ER347. A standard-carbon filler on an L base undoes the whole point, reintroducing the carbon you paid to strip out. Filler selection gets a full treatment in weld decay & filler selection.
- Solution-anneal (or stabilize-anneal) where the chemistry or service demands it. A standard-carbon grade already welded, or a critical part that needs to come back to a fully resistant condition, calls for heat treatment. Solution annealing redissolves the chromium carbides, and a rapid quench carries the metal through the range before they can reform. Windows and quench requirements are laid out in solution annealing.
Prevention-levers summary
| Lever | How it works | Best when | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|
| L-grade (C ≤0.03%) | Too little carbon to deplete grain boundaries | Welded 304/316-type parts at ambient-to-moderate service | Slightly lower strength than standard-carbon grade |
| Stabilized 321 / 347 | Ti/Nb tie up carbon as stable carbides, sparing Cr | Hot service >425 °C or thick, slow-cooling sections | Watch knife-line attack; higher cost than 304L |
| Heat-input control | Shortens dwell in the 425–815 °C range | Every weld, as standard good practice | Slower deposition; requires disciplined procedure |
| Matching low-C filler | Keeps weld metal as resistant as the base | All austenitic weldments | Must match base, no mixing standard-C rod on L base |
| Solution anneal | Redissolves Cr-carbides + rapid quench | After welding standard-carbon grades; critical parts | Furnace capacity, distortion risk, added cost |
Solution-anneal vs stabilize-anneal
| Grade group | Temperature window | Cooling | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| 304 / 304L / 316 / 316L | ~1040–1120 °C (solution anneal) | Rapid quench (water/air to suit section) | Redissolve chromium carbides into solution |
| 321 / 347 (stabilized) | ~870–900 °C (stabilize anneal) | Controlled cool | Precipitate carbon as Ti/Nb carbides, freeing Cr |
Temperatures are indicative; follow the applicable material specification and procedure for the exact grade, section and condition.
Pitfalls and warnings
Knife-line attack in 321/347. Right at the fusion line of a stabilized grade sits a narrow zone where Ti/Nb carbides can re-dissolve on first heating. Re-heat that zone and it sensitizes again. A stabilize anneal, roughly 870–900 °C, brings it back. Don't assume "stabilized" means immune to any thermal cycle.
Slow cooling of heavy sections. Thick plate and large fittings sit in the 425–815 °C range for a long stretch on cooldown, and that's enough to sensitize even moderate-carbon grades. As section thickness goes up, favor an L or stabilized grade, or plan on a solution anneal.
Repeated repair welds. Every repair pass puts the HAZ back into the sensitizing range, and the dwell time stacks up with each one. Keep repairs to a minimum, and re-qualify resistance once they're done.
Standard-carbon filler on an L base. Weld a perfectly good low-carbon plate with ER308 instead of ER308L and the weld metal sensitizes anyway. The filler has to match the base.
"Stainless = immune." Plain 304 and 316 are susceptible to weld decay as welded, full stop. Resistance comes down to carbon chemistry and thermal history, not the word "stainless."
How to verify it worked: IGC testing
Confirm resistance by test, not assumption. The reference practice is ASTM A262, a screening etch followed by an acceptance immersion-and-bend. Practice A, the oxalic-acid etch, gives a fast electrolytic screen that classifies the grain-boundary structure; a "step" structure passes, while a continuous "ditch" structure flags susceptibility and sends the coupon on to a quantitative test. Practice E, the Strauss test, boils the sample in a copper/copper-sulfate-sulfuric-acid solution for typically 24 hours, then bends it. Intergranular cracking means it failed. Practice C, the Huey test, covers severe oxidizing service. Europe uses an equivalent standard, EN ISO 3651-2. This same testing discipline, MTC, PMI & IGC testing, is what catches a chromium-depleted heat before it reaches service rather than after.
| Practice | Medium | Detects | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|
| A, oxalic-acid etch | 10% oxalic acid, electrolytic | Grain-boundary carbide structure (step/dual/ditch) | Fast screening; routes borderline samples onward |
| E, Strauss | CuSO₄ + H₂SO₄, boiling ~24 h + bend | Intergranular attack via cracking on bending | Acceptance test for austenitic grades |
| C, Huey | Boiling 65% nitric acid | Weight-loss rate, severe oxidizing attack | Severe nitric / oxidizing service |
What to request on the MTC
- The actual carbon % per heat, not just the grade name, the figure that proves the L or stabilized limit was met.
- The EN 10204 3.1/3.2 mill test certificate comes with every order Nandini ships, and it lays out chemistry and mechanicals against ASTM A240.
- Then there's the delivery condition, either solution-annealed or stabilize-annealed, plus the ASTM A262 practice and result where that's been specified.
- Finally, PMI confirms the chemistry of what actually arrived. Positive material identification checks the L-grade on the metal sitting in your yard, not just the number printed on paperwork.
Which grades resist sensitization: and which don't
Carbon chemistry and stabilization settle the question. Standard-carbon grades stay susceptible as welded, while low-carbon and stabilized grades hold up. See the direct comparisons in 304 vs 304L and 316 vs 316L.
| Grade | Carbon (max) | Mechanism | Resists sensitization? | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | ≤0.08% | Standard-carbon austenitic | No (susceptible) | Avoid welding / hot service without anneal |
| 304L | ≤0.03% | Low-carbon | Yes | Default for welded 304-type parts |
| 316 | ≤0.08% | Standard-carbon (with Mo) | No | Mo adds pitting resistance but still sensitizes |
| 316L | ≤0.03% | Low-carbon | Yes | Welded chloride / chemical service |
| 321 | Ti-stabilized | Ti ties up carbon | Yes | Hot service >425 °C (watch knife-line) |
| 347 | Nb-stabilized | Nb ties up carbon | Yes | Hot service / heavy weldments |
| 904L | ≤0.02% | Extra-low-carbon super-austenitic | Yes | Acid / chloride weldments |
| Incoloy 825 | Ti-stabilized Ni-Fe-Cr | Ti ties up carbon | Yes | Sour / mixed-acid service (UNS N08825) |
Related guides and grades
Welding guides: how to weld 316, welding 904L, and how to weld Incoloy 825.
Picking the right base metal? Start with selecting a stainless grade, then look at the bigger picture in austenitic stainless steel.
On corrosion, two pieces are worth a look: types of corrosion and passivation of the finished surface.
These grades show up most in pharmaceutical and hygienic service, pulp and paper bleaching, and fertilizer and acid service.
FAQ
What is sensitization in stainless steel?
What is the sensitizing temperature range?
How do L-grades prevent weld decay?
Is 304 or 316 prone to sensitization?
How do 321 and 347 differ from L-grades?
How do I test for sensitization?
Source sensitization-tested material
Nandini Steel holds ISO 9001:2015 certification as a stockist and supplier (Cert. No. 1283438, Unitas Certification Services UCS-UK, valid to 11 Jan 2028), and supplies genuine mill plate, sheet and coil from Aperam, Outokumpu, Jindal, POSCO, Nippon Steel and JFE. Every order ships with an EN 10204 3.1/3.2 mill test certificate stating the actual carbon per heat and the delivery condition. That means positive material identification (PMI) can confirm the L-grade chemistry on the metal the moment it's received. Low-carbon 304L/316L, stabilized 321/347, 904L and Incoloy 825 sit ex-stock, ready for immediate dispatch. The company is also a certified specialist in 904L, Alloy 28, Incoloy 800 and Hastelloy. Over 20+ years since 2003, the team has delivered 307+ projects to 260+ clients across 36+ export countries.
Send your grade, carbon limit, section and IGC-test requirement for live pricing: WhatsApp +91 99202 09184 or email reachus@nandinisteel.com. We quote pricing by RFQ, matched against your exact specification.
