
Certifications at a glance
This page keeps two things separate that auditors must never mix together: the quality management system Nandini holds (ISO 9001:2015), and the material standards the steel itself is certified to (ASTM / ASME / NACE / EN). You'll find both laid out below, each backed by proof you can audit.
- ISO 9001:2015 quality management system, Certificate No. 1283438, issued by Unitas Certification Services (UCS-UK), valid through 11 January 2028.
- EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 mill test certificate provided with every order, tied to the heat / cast number.
- Material certified to the applicable ASTM, ASME, NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 and EN standard for the grade and form.
- Third-party inspection by TÜV SÜD, Bureau Veritas, DNV, SGS and ABS welcomed; buyer-nominated TPI accepted.
- Heat-number traceability from a named mill through the MTC to your receiving inspection.
Company certification: ISO 9001:2015
Nandini Steel holds one certification at the company level: an ISO 9001:2015 quality management system, or QMS. It's a management-system credential, not a product standard. It certifies how the company handles sourcing, documentation, inspection and dispatch, and it's separate from the product standards listed further down this page. Details on the QMS process itself live on our quality assurance process page.
What ISO 9001:2015 covers
ISO 9001:2015 sets the international bar for a quality management system, published by the International Organization for Standardization. Below, Nandini Steel's certificate lays out the scope, issuer and validity. The certified scope itself is quoted word for word from the certificate.
| Certification | ISO 9001:2015, Quality Management System |
|---|---|
| Certificate number | 1283438 |
| Issuing body | Unitas Certification Services (UCS-UK) |
| Registered | 12 February 2025 |
| Surveillance | 11 January 2026 |
| Valid through | 11 January 2028 |
| Certified scope | "Manufacturer, importer & supplier of stainless steel, carbon steel, alloy steel pipes & pipe fittings and flanges; stockist of stainless steel and carbon steel rods, sheets, plates in all shapes and sizes, ferrous and non-ferrous metal." |
| Certified specialty | 904L, Alloy 28 / Sanicro 28, Incoloy 800 and Hastelloy plates |
The certificate calls out a specialty in demanding grades: 904L super-austenitic stainless, Alloy 28, Incoloy 800 and Hastelloy plate. That's why they sit at the center of our catalog. For more detail, check the grade pages for 904L super-austenitic stainless steel and Incoloy 825.
Management-system vs product conformance: the distinction
ISO 9001:2015 is the only management-system certification Nandini Steel holds. We don't present ASME, NACE or EN as company certifications; those are material standards, and the steel gets certified to them on its mill test certificate, order by order. Keeping the two apart is the single most important thing this page does. A company QMS cert doesn't make the metal code-compliant, and a material standard isn't a company credential.
Product conformance: the standards we certify material to
Separate from the company QMS, each grade comes certified to the public material standard its form requires. Stating the standard by number is how we prove the metal, not the company. Every row below links to the standard's reference node.
Stainless flat product: ASTM A240 / ASME SA-240
Austenitic grades (304, 316) and super-austenitic 904L conform to ASTM A240 for plate, sheet and strip. Where the material ends up in a pressure vessel, it's dual-certified to ASME SA-240. 904L carries the designation UNS N08904, also known as Werkstoff 1.4539. All these grades come as sheet, plate and coil. For the coil option, see 904L coil.
Nickel-alloy flat product: ASTM B424 / ASME SB-424
Incoloy 825 (UNS N08825, Werkstoff 2.4858) is a Ni-Fe-Cr alloy, and despite the common name "Inconel 825," that label is a misnomer. It conforms to ASTM B424 for plate and sheet, with ASME SB-424 as the pressure-parts equivalent. It's available as sheet and plate; see Incoloy 825 coil.
PVQ / boiler plate: ASTM A516 / ASME SA-516 + ASTM A20
Pressure-vessel-quality carbon plate such as A516 Gr 70 conforms to ASTM A516 / SA-516, under the general requirements of ASTM A20. For low-temperature vessels, specify normalized plate with Charpy testing at the design temperature. The deeper spec question gets covered in how to specify A516 for pressure vessels.
Sour-service compliance: NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156
Material for wet H2S / sour service carries certification to NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156. Incoloy 825 ships in the qualified condition for sour duty. A516 Gr 70 NACE-HIC plate also carries HIC testing per NACE TM0284. Cite the standard on your order so the heat gets supplied qualified. Background on this is in sour service.
Conformance matrix
| Grade family | Grade examples | Standard(s) | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austenitic stainless | 304, 316 | ASTM A240 / ASME SA-240 | Sheet, plate, coil |
| Super-austenitic stainless | 904L | ASTM A240 / ASME SA-240 | Sheet, plate, coil |
| Ni-Fe-Cr alloy | Incoloy 825 | ASTM B424 / ASME SB-424 | Sheet, plate |
| PVQ carbon steel | A516 Gr 70 | ASTM A516 / ASME SA-516 + A20 | Plate |
| Sour-service | Incoloy 825, A516 Gr 70 NACE-HIC | NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 (+ TM0284 HIC) | Plate, sheet |
The mill test certificate (EN 10204): what you receive
Mill test certificates ship with every order, under EN 10204, the European standard that spells out inspection document types. Nandini defaults to a 3.1 certificate; a 3.2, independently verified by a third party, is available if you ask for it. Full details sit on our mill test certificate (EN 10204 3.1) page, and EN 10204 mill certificate levels covers the rest, including the MTC terminology itself.
3.1 vs 3.2 explained
The difference comes down to who checks the work. A manufacturer's authorised inspection representative, separate from the manufacturing department, issues a 3.1 certificate. A 3.2 goes further, bringing in an independent third party or the purchaser's own nominated representative. Both document specific test results for the actual heat in question. What separates them isn't thoroughness, it's independence.
| EN 10204 type | Validated by | Independence | When to require |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1, declaration | Manufacturer | None; no test results | Low-criticality, conformance statement only |
| 2.2, test report | Manufacturer | Non-specific results | Typical, not heat-specific data |
| 3.1, inspection certificate | Manufacturer's authorised inspection rep | Internal, independent of production | Nandini default, specific heat results |
| 3.2, inspection certificate | Independent TPI or purchaser rep | Third-party | On request, code / audit witness |
What's on the MTC
A 3.1 mill test certificate lists the heat (or cast) number, the chemical composition, and the mechanical properties: tensile, yield, elongation, and Charpy impact where required. It also records the tests performed, the material standard, and the authorised inspection stamp. The heat number stamped on the plate has to match the certificate. For more on this, see how to read a mill test certificate.
Testing & inspection capability
Beyond the mill certificate, we also supply or arrange whatever testing a corrosion-critical or pressure-vessel order calls for. Chemistry and mechanicals ride along with the MTC; everything else gets provided on request, matched against the order specification.
| Test | Standard | What it proves | How supplied |
|---|---|---|---|
| Positive material identification (PMI) | Spectro / XRF | Alloy / grade confirmation on the stocked item | On request before dispatch |
| Chemical (spectro) analysis | Mill analysis | Composition against the grade limits | Included with MTC |
| Tensile / yield / elongation | ASTM A370 | Mechanical strength and ductility | Included with MTC |
| Charpy impact | ASTM A370 | Low-temperature toughness (normalized PVQ) | On request / when specified |
| Hardness | Rockwell / Brinell | Condition and sour-service limits | On request |
| Ultrasonic (UT) / radiographic (RT) | NDT per order | Plate and weld soundness | Arranged when specified |
| Hydrostatic | Per product standard | Leak-tightness of pressure items | Arranged when specified |
| Intergranular corrosion (IGC) | ASTM A262 | Resistance to sensitization in austenitic grades | On request |
| Passivation | ASTM A967 | Clean, chromium-rich passive surface | On request |
Method-by-method detail lives in MTC, NDT & PMI testing. For the corrosion side, see intergranular / IGC (ASTM A262) and passivation (ASTM A967).
Third-party inspection & witness
TÜV SÜD, Bureau Veritas, DNV, SGS and ABS are among the bodies we invite to inspect material on behalf of third parties. We also welcome buyer-nominated third-party inspection. A 3.2 certificate, stage or final inspection, and an inspection release note can all be arranged, so an independent inspector witnesses the material before it ships. Just nominate your inspector on the order, and we'll coordinate the witness.
Authorized-mill provenance
The steel is genuine primary-mill plate, supplied with the mill's own certificate, not anonymous re-rolled stock. We name the producers: Aperam, Outokumpu, Jindal, POSCO, Nippon Steel and JFE. Take a grade like 904L. That means an identifiable Aperam or Outokumpu heat, supplied in the solution-annealed condition its standard requires, and traceable back to the rolling mill.
Traceability: heat number to dispatch
Mills roll each heat, stamp the heat/cast number right into the material, and that number carries through to the EN 10204 certificate, so you can drop Nandini material into a QA gate without re-qualifying it. The number stays with the item all the way through dispatch to your receiving inspection. Grade names read the same across every document too, because UNS, Werkstoff (WNr), JIS and EN designations get mapped against each other. See UNS / Werkstoff / JIS cross-reference and our approach to heat-number traceability.
Export & legal registration
Nandini Steel is a registered Indian business, so a buyer can verify the vendor independently before placing an order. We prepare whatever export document set each destination requires and classify goods under the correct HS / HSN code.
| Legal name | Nandini Steel |
|---|---|
| GSTIN | 27ADJPA7240C1Z0 |
| Registered office | 25, Dreamland Building, 601, 6th Floor, Mama Parmanand Marg, Charni Road, Opera House, Girgaon, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400004, India |
| Established | 2003, over 20 years in the trade |
| Track record | 307+ projects · 260+ clients · 36+ export countries |
For shipping paperwork and terms, see import documentation & Incoterms.
Request certificates & sample documents
To review our ISO 9001:2015 certificate, a sample EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate, or the conformance paperwork for a specific grade, just ask our QA team. We'll pull the relevant documents for your inquiry. For the per-standard detail, check the ASTM A240 and ASTM B424 pages.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between an EN 10204 3.1 and 3.2 certificate?
Is Nandini Steel ISO 9001 certified, and is that enough?
Is your material NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 compliant for sour service?
How can I verify Nandini Steel as a supplier?
Which standard certifies my grade?
Talk to QA: request documents
Call us with the grade, form, dimensions and quantity you need, along with the certification you're after, and our QA team will get back to you on availability and the paperwork, every order ships with its EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 mill test certificate. We hold all grades ex-stock, ready for immediate dispatch. Pricing is quoted per inquiry against live stock. Phone +91 22 43404600, send a WhatsApp message to +91 99202 09184, or email reachus@nandinisteel.com. You can also contact our QA team to request documents and an RFQ.
